Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

inflorescence    inflorescence    stalk   

Eulalia villosa (Thunb.) Nees

(name current 2016)

Poaceae

Growth form: Graminoid
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: highveld only

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Eulalia villosa - Erect, tufted, up to 1,2 m high, usually less, general colour brownish. Leaves flat with strong midrib, softly hairy. Inflorescence of c five long slender grey-hairy racemes up to 15 cm long, erect, borne close together. Spikelets numerous, each with single much twisted awn, up to c 2 cm long.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489, 2416 3351
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179/3351
  • info@sntc.org.sz