Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Bulbine coetzeei Oberm.

(name current 2016)

Asphodelaceae

Growth form: Herb
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Swaziland distribution: highveld only

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Bulbine stenophylla - Solitary or densely tufted. Rootstock thickened. Leaves numerous, slender, soft, grass-like, bases membranous, clasping, blades up to 45 cm long x 12 mm wide. Flowering axis 3045 cm below flowering portion; flowers very numerous, stalks remaining straight or only slightly curved after fall of infertile flowers.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz