Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Bulbine frutescens (L.) Willd.

(name current 2016)

Asphodelaceae

Growth form: Herb
Found within protected areas
Medicinal
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Bulbine asphodeloides - Producing stem, often shortly branched, hard, few cm long, clasped by membranous bases of tuft of leaves, flowering axis rather rigid, often curved, of almost indefinite growth with large number of stalked flowers from c 3045 cm at base. Flower-stalk c 2,5 cm long, curling backwards after fall of flower (remaining straight if fruit formed). Perianth wide open, delicate, yellow, c 1 cm diam, segments one-nerved, persisting round young fruit.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz