Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Trachyandra asperata Kunth var. swaziensis Oberm.

(name current 2016)
(Trachyandra asperata)

Asphodelaceae

Growth form: Herb
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Swaziland abundance: rare
Swaziland distribution: one quarter degree grid square only

Red Data Book Information:
Status: DD Distribution: Ukuthula, Black Umbeluzi Falls, Mbabane Recorded in Swaziland by Compton.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Trachyandra asperata - Up to 1 m high, with variable number of glandular hairs. Rootstock short, woody, sometimes forming short stem. Leaves many, wiry, up to 40 cm long, less than 5 mm wide, rather triangular in section. Inflorescences widely branching, densely glandular-hairy. Flower stalk up to 12 mm long. Perianth segments spreading, up to 1 cm long, white or pink, with dark midrib and sometimes green spots. Fruit c 5 mm diam, narrower below, with few or many elongated gland-tipped protuberances.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz