Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

inflorescence   

Ehrharta erecta Lam. var. erecta

(name current 2016)
(Ehrharta erecta)

Poaceae

Growth form: Graminoid
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Found within protected areas
Swaziland abundance: rare
Swaziland distribution: one locality

Red Data Book Information:
Status: LR lc Distribution: Malolotja Taxonomy needs attention.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Ehrharta erecta - Slender perennial, reaching 1 m high, often rooting at bases of stems, usually soft, hairless. Inflorescence sparse, open, bearing few well-spaced spikelets, sometimes a raceme. Florets characterised by transverse corrugation; when they fall at maturity they leave glumes spreading wide at end of stalk.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz