Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

flowers    flowers    plant, flowers    flowers    leaves   
                   

Chlorophytum krookianum Zahlbr.

(name current 2016)

Agavaceae

Growth form: Herb
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: highveld/middleveld
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Chlorophytum krookianum - Handsome, robust. 23 m high. Leaves basal, numerous, soft, flat, up to 1 m long x 9 cm wide. Flowering axis stout, erect, up to 1,5 cm diam, with few widely spaced bracts, branching copiously in upper third or quarter. Flowers borne singly or in small clusters, white, delicate, c 3 cm diam, each segment with midrib of c 7 veins and greenish tip.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz