Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

plant, flowers    plants, flowers    leaves    flowers   

Chlorophytum haygarthii J.M.Wood & M.S.Evans

(name current 2016)
(Anthericum haygarthii)

Agavaceae

Growth form: Herb

Red Data Book Information:
Status: LR lc Distribution: Forbes Reef Road, Malolotja At least two records from Swaziland by Compton and Heath. Common in Mpumalanga and KwaZulu Natal (South Africa).

Regional distribution:
Common in Mpumalanga and KwaZulu-Natal (South Africa).

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Anthericum haygarthii - Up to 80 cm high. Rootstock woody with old leaf-fibres. Leaves numerous in rosette or tending to be two-ranked, flat, firm hairless, up to 80 cm long x 14 mm wide, ribbed, tapering above. Inflorescence unbranched, closely many-flowered, hairless below, downy and sticky above. Flower stalk c 5 mm long, jointed at middle; perianth segments up to 15 mm long; filaments hairless; fruit oval, beaked.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489, 2416 3351
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179/3351
  • info@sntc.org.sz