Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

plants, flowers    plant, flowers    flowers    plant, flower    flowers   

Chlorophytum angulicaule (Baker) Kativu

(name current 2016)
(Anthericum angulicaule)

Agavaceae

Growth form: Shrub
Found within protected areas

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Anthericum angulicaule - Robust, up to 1,5 m high, usually less. Rhizome woody, knobbed, with persistent leaf-fibres; roots hard. Leaves in two ranks, up to 75 cm long x 2,5 cm wide, rather hard, ribbed, hairs absent or very minute. Inflorescences normally branched, stalk flattened or narrowly winged, often somewhat zigzag. Flowers in groups of three or four, stalks jointed near base. Perianth segments c 1 cm long, white with dark keel. Filaments short, anthers longer. Fruit c 6 mm long.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz