Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Chlorophytum acutum (C.H.Wright) Nordal

(name current 2016)
(Anthericum acutum)

Agavaceae

Growth form: Shrub

Red Data Book Information:
Status: DD Single record by Compton. PRECIS does not have it recorded for Swaziland.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Anthericum acutum - Hairless. Rootstock small, bearing bristles, leaves c eight, arranged more or less in two ranks, up to c 50 cm long x 2 cm wide, tapering upwards, clasping at base, thin, flat, ribbed. Inflorescence up to 80 cm high, simple or slightly branched, stalk round; flowers solitary or in pairs; stalks short, jointed about middle; perianth segments up to 1,7 cm long, with broad green midrib; filaments c 8 mm long; ovary narrow.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz