Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Scolopia oreophila (Sleumer) Killick

(name current 2016)

Salicaceae

Growth form: Tree

Red Data Book Information:
Status: LR lc Threats: Agriculture, deforestation, afforestation Distribution: Manzini, Shiselweni, on Mkondo River In Swaziland, its main centre is on the Mkondo River. Its habitat appears to be stable. The threats are not resulting in any real declines. In future lack of suitable habitat may play a role. Subsistence farming is a threat.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz