Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Eriospermum mackenii (Hook.f.) Baker subsp. galpinii (Schinz) P.L.Perry

(name current 2016)
insulansula
(Eriospermum galpinii)

Asparagaceae

Growth form: Herb
Found within protected areas
Medicinal

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Eriospermum galpinii - Tuber small, flattened, neck surrounded with bristles derived from previous leaf-sheaths. Leaves c three, produced at surface, blades narrowing to base, without distinct stalks, up to 8 cm long x 1,2 cm wide, usually purple beneath. Flowering axis slender, up to 40 cm long, usually less. Flower-stalks slender, spreading or directed forward, lower not markedly longer than upper. Perianth segments yellow, c 7 mm long.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz