Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Kniphofia porphyrantha Baker

(name current 2016)
Licaca latokoloshi
licaca-latokoloshi
tikoloshi

Asphodelaceae

Growth form: Herb
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: highveld only
Schedule C
Medicinal

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Kniphofia porphyrantha - Sometimes reaches 1 m high. Fertile region of inflorescence relatively few-flowered, 710 cm long X c 4 cm diam. Buds and mature perianth yellow; at maturity flowers turn downwards parallel to axis; perianth cylindrical, up to 4 cm long; stamens do not protrude, but stigma does.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz