Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

flower   

Cineraria ngwenyensis Cron

(name current 2016)

Asteraceae

Growth form: Herb
Endemic
Found within protected areas
Swaziland abundance: rare
Swaziland distribution: one quarter degree grid square only
Local abundance: rare

Red Data Book Information:
Very rare and restricted in distribution with small populations, but it is protected within the Malolotja Nature Reserve. It qualifies as Vulnerable (VU D2), as its area of potential occupancy is estimated at about 100 km2 as it occurs only amongst the rocky outcrops on the mountains. Currently it is known only from three localities.

Regional distribution:
Swaziland, Ngwenya Hills (including Bomvu Ridge).

map key

References

Cron G V, Balkwill K & E B Knox (2006). A Revision of the Genus Cineraria (Asteraceae, Senecioneae). Kew Bulletin, Vol. 61, No. 4 (2006), pp. 449-535.

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489, 2416 3351
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179/3351
  • info@sntc.org.sz