Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

plants    flower    non-flowering plant    leaf showing keel    fruit   
plant, leaves, flowers                   
   

Kniphofia umbrina Codd

(name current 2016)
Licaca latokoloshi
licaca-latokoloshi
tikoloshi

Asphodelaceae

Growth form: Herb
Endemic
Swaziland abundance: rare
Swaziland distribution: one quarter degree grid square only
Schedule A
Medicinal

Red Data Book Information:
Status: CR B1B2ce Endemism: Near endemic Threats: Habitat degradation Distribution: Mbabane, Forbes Reef, Hwane Confined to small area near Mbabane. Only eight very small subpopulations are known. It is highly fragmented and declining due to habitat destruction.

Regional distribution:
Swaziland endemic

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Kniphofia umbrina - Leaves c 80 cm long x 1,5 wide. Inflorescence axis erect bearing small membranous bracts towards base of fertile region which is up to 10 cm long x 12 cm diam and ends in tuft of narrow sterile bracts, whole up to 1,8 m high. Flowers numerous, densely packed, turned downwards when mature; perianth c 7 mm long, uniformly slender, dull red; stamens protruding for 2 or 3 mm.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

References

Codd, L.E. (1966). Bothalia 9:141.

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz