Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

plant/flower    plants, flowers    plants    plants       
   

Kniphofia tysonii Baker subsp. lebomboensis Codd

(name current 2016)
Licaca latokoloshi
licaca-latokoloshi
tikoloshi

Asphodelaceae

Growth form: Herb
Near Endemic
Swaziland abundance: rare
Schedule A
Medicinal

Red Data Book Information:
Status: CR A2B1B2bceC1C2b Endemism: Near endemic Threats: Collection, alien plant infestation, road network Distribution: Lebombo (South of Stegi) Grew in a pan, but a road has been developed near the locality. High density area. Used for its medicinal properties. Reported to occur in South Africa.

Regional distribution:
Reported to occur in South Africa.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz