Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

plant, flowers    leaves    flowers    flowers    plants, flowers   
               

Aloe maculata All.

(name current 2016)
Amahala
emahala
lihala
(Aloe umfoloziensis)
(Aloe saponaria)
(Aloe maculata)
(Aloe maculata)

Asphodelaceae

Growth form: Dwarf shrub
Also occurs outside southern Africa
Swaziland distribution: highveld only
Cultural uses
Other uses

Regional distribution:
South Africa from Cape through Natal to Transvaal, Lesotho, Zimbabwe

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Aloe saponaria - (Amahala) Shortly stemmed or stemless. Rosette of spreading leaves up to 30 cm long X 10 cm wide, upper surface with whitish oval spots often arranged in transverse band, lower usually unspotted; margins with prominent sharp teeth c 1,5 cm apart. Inflorescence up to c 1 m high with about four branches. Flowers borne in dense flat-topped head broader than long, at tip of branch. Stalks 34 cm long; perianth about same length or longer, swollen base 1 cm diam, colour varying from bright yellow to salmon or bright red with orange base.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

References

Jeppe, B. (1969). South African Aloes. Purnell, Cape Town

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz