Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

plant, flowers    flowers   

Aloe minima Baker

(name current 2016)
Inhlaba
inhlatjana
(Aloe minima var. minima)

Asphodelaceae

Growth form: Herb
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: highveld only
Schedule B
Medicinal
Other uses

Red Data Book Information:
Status: VU A1cB1B2bD1 Endemism: Near endemic? Threats: Road network Distribution: Forbes Reef, Malolotja, Ngwenya, Motjane Scattered. Very small and inconspicuous. In previous RDLs, considered Rare in Swaziland. Very common in South Africa (Limpopo Province and Mpumalanga). Synonyms: Aloe minima Baker var. blyderivierensis (Groenew.) Reynolds; Aloe parviflora Baker

Regional distribution:
Very common in South Africa (Limpopo Province and Mpumalanga). Found in Natal, southern and eastern Transvaal.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Aloe minima - Small, “stemless”. Leaves few, narrow, stiff, erect, c 30 cm long x 5 mm wide, unspotted above, plentifully spotted below near base, spots rising into short white pointed excrescences; margins with minute white teeth in lower half only. Inflorescence usually solitary, axis slender erect 30—45 cm high, with terminal dense cluster of flowers; stalks c 1 cm long; perianth 1 cm long, horizontal at maturity, dull pinkish or purplish-brown.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

References

Jeppe, B. (1969). South African Aloes. Purnell, Cape Town

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489, 2416 3351
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179/3351
  • info@sntc.org.sz