Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Aloe vanbalenii Pillans

(name current 2016)
Van Balen's Aloe
Inhlaba
lihala

Asphodelaceae

Growth form: Dwarf shrub
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: middleveld only
Local abundance: rare
Cultural uses
Other uses

Red Data Book Information:
Status: LR lc Distribution: Mlawula, lower East side of Umbeluzi river, Lebombo In river valleys. Uncommon. Was listed as Rare for Swaziland in previous RDLs. Only in the northern Lebombo Mountains.

Regional distribution:
From Zululand to south eastern Transvaal, Lebombo mountain range.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Aloe vanbalenii - Grows In dense groups, short stems branching at ground level. Leaves up to I m long, 10 cm or more wide, deeply channelled, strongly recurved, usually copper-tinted, faintly lined, unspotted, margins with stout triangular teeth c 1 cm apart. Inflorescence c 1 m high, with two or three branches. Racernes c 30 cm long, bracts broad, membranous, flower-stalks nearly 2,5 cm long, perianth yellow with green tips, up to 4 cm long, straight, outer segments free to base, with three conspicuous nerves; stamens protruding shortly.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

References

Culverwell, J., K.P. Braun (in prep). Mlawula Nature Reserve Annotated Flora Checklist (incomplete, unpublished)

Jeppe, B. (1969). South African Aloes. Purnell, Cape Town

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz