Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

plants, flowers    flowers    plant    plants    plant, flowers   
flowers   

Aloe rupestris Baker

(name current 2016)
Bottlebrush Aloe
inhlaba

Asphodelaceae

Growth form: Tree
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: middleveld/lowveld
Local abundance: occasional
Medicinal

Red Data Book Information:
Status: LR lc Distribution: Umbeluzi Gorge, Mnyame, Libertas, Lebombo Was listed previously as Rare for Swaziland.

Regional distribution:
Zululand, Swaziland, Mozambique

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Aloe rupestris - Stems usually simple, up to 8 m high, usually less. Dead leaves persist for a time on trunk. Leaves numerous, spreading or recurved, up to c 70 cm long x 10 cm wide at base, gradually narrowing to sharp point, convex below, deep green, without spots or lines; margins pink with numerous sharp triangular teeth c 5 mm long, c 1 cm apart, directed forward towards end of leaf. Inflorescence c 1 m high with about six erect branches, the lower ones branching again to a total of c 12 or more densely flowered racemes. Bracts small, membranous. Flower-stalks very short. Perianth cylindrical, slightly widening upwards, c 2 cm long, shades of orange. Stamens and style protruding for c 15 mm, vermilion. Ovary c 5 mm long.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

References

Culverwell, J., K.P. Braun (in prep). Mlawula Nature Reserve Annotated Flora Checklist (incomplete, unpublished)

Jeppe, B. (1969). South African Aloes. Purnell, Cape Town

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz