Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

flowers   

Aloe kniphofioides Baker

(name current 2016)
Inhlaba
Inhlajane

Asphodelaceae

Growth form: Herb
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: highveld only
Medicinal
Illegal trade

Red Data Book Information:
Status: VU A2cB1B2c Threats: Collection, harvesting, grazing, fire, urban expansion Distribution: Malolotja, Forbes Reef, Nyonyane Sisa Ranch, Bulembu, Mbabane, Mankayane Grass aloe. Common in Malalotja. Not protected in Forbes Reef. Used in Nyonyane Sisa. Medicinal usage, cattle and resettlement are further threats. Widespread in South Africa.

Regional distribution:
Natal, southern and eastern Transvaal, Swaziland

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Aloe kniphofioides - Bulbous swelling c 5 cm diam below ground, composed of persistent thickened overlapping leaf-bases. Leaves narrow, scarcely succulent, erect, c 30 cm long >( 1 cm wide, unspotted, edged with minute teeth 12 mm apart. Inflorescence about 60 cm high, flowers widely spaced, stalks c 1,5 cm long; perianth up to 5 cm long, very straight, parallel-sided, horizontal or hanging at maturity, scarlet or salmon with greenish tip.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

References

Jeppe, B. (1969). South African Aloes. Purnell, Cape Town

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489, 2416 3351
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179/3351
  • info@sntc.org.sz