Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Aloe chortolirioides A.Berger var. woolliana (Pole-Evans) Glen & D.S.Hardy

(name current 2016)
Inhlaba

Asphodelaceae

Growth form: Dwarf shrub
Found within protected areas
Swaziland abundance: rare
Swaziland distribution: one locality

Red Data Book Information:
Status: DD Distribution: Malalotja, Forbes Reef, Mbabane, the Umbeluzi (near Waterford), Hawane Waterfall. The yellow form is found across the border in South Africa. The yellow form is more widely distributed than the red form. Generally known from Limpopo Province and Mpumalanga in South Africa.

Regional distribution:
Eastern Transvaal (Barberton mountains) and Swaziland.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz