Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

plant, flowers   

Aloe affinis A.Berger

(name current 2016)

Asphodelaceae

Growth form: Dwarf shrub
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Swaziland distribution: highveld only

Regional distribution:
Eastern Transvaal

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Aloe affinis - Robust, “stemless”, rosette of c 20 erect-spreading leaves which may reach 60 cm long and 10 cm wide; upper surface almost flat, dark green, lower convex, rather lighter in colour, both sides unspotted but marked with several parallel longitudinal lines; margin horny with prominent pointed prickles, mostly hooked forwards, at intervals of 1—1 ˝ cm. Inflorescence 1—1,3 m high with several branches curving into erect position with long narrow membranous bracts and vermilion flowers in racemes, up to c 20 cm long; flowers hang rather loosely on slender stalks; perianth c 4 cm long, basal swelling c 1 cm diam, tube slightly curved.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

References

Jeppe, B. (1969). South African Aloes. Purnell, Cape Town

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz