Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

plants    plant    flowers           

Aloe albida (Stapf) Reynolds

(name current 2016)
inhlaba
inhlatjana
Inhlatjane

Asphodelaceae

Growth form: Herb
Near Endemic
Found within protected areas
Swaziland abundance: rare
Swaziland distribution: highveld only
Local abundance: occasional
Schedule A
Medicinal

Red Data Book Information:
Status: EN B1B2cde Endemism: Near endemic Distribution: Malolotja, Piggs Peak Tips into Swaziland from the Barberton area in South Africa. Barberton is the type locality. Apparently only one locality outside Swaziland.

Regional distribution:
Tips into Swaziland from the Barberton area in South Africa.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Aloe albida - A small “stemless” plant. Leaves erect, narrow, scarcely succulent, less than 15 cm long x 5 mm broad, without spots, with very small close-set white teeth along edges. Inflorescence just overtops leaves, axis bearing several clasping bracts; flowers few in compact head; perianth about 2 cm long, ivory or greenish white, slightly upturned at tip, somewhat two-lipped.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

References

Jeppe, B. (1969). South African Aloes. Purnell, Cape Town

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489, 2416 3351
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179/3351
  • info@sntc.org.sz