Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

plant    plant, flowers    plant, flowers    plant    flowers   
flowers    flowers    plants, flowers    plants, flowers    plant, flowers   
plant, flowers    plant, flowers                       

Aloe arborescens Mill.

(name current 2016)
Krantz Aloe
imbovane
incena
Inhlaba

Asphodelaceae

Growth form: Shrub
Also occurs outside southern Africa
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: widespread
Local abundance: occasional
Schedule B
Medicinal
Cultural uses
Other uses

Regional distribution:
South Africa from the Cape through Swaziland to Zimbabwe, Mozambique and Malawi

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Aloe arborescens - Robust, much branched shrub, reaching 3 m high, often spreading widely. Stem may be 30 cm diam at base. Branches end in large rosettes of numerous leaves which persist long after drying; they spread wide, often recurving, tapering gradually from base to apex, up to 60 cm long x 8 cm wide, without spots; margins with numerous rather broad, blunt teeth averaging 1 cm apart. Inflorescences simple or slightly branched, turning erect, with several loose bracts; flowers crowded, stalks up to 4 cm long, perianth vermilion, 4 cm long.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

References

Culverwell, J., K.P. Braun (in prep). Mlawula Nature Reserve Annotated Flora Checklist (incomplete, unpublished)

Jeppe, B. (1969). South African Aloes. Purnell, Cape Town

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz