Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

plant/flowers        flowers    plants, flowers    plant, flowers   
                   
   

Aloe chortolirioides A.Berger var. chortolirioides

(name current 2016)
Inhlaba
Inhlatjane
(Aloe chortolirioides)
(Aloe chortolirioides var. boastii)

Asphodelaceae

Growth form: Dwarf shrub
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Found within protected areas
Schedule B

Red Data Book Information:
Status: EN B1B2abC2a Distribution: Bulembu area, Barberton Mountains, Malolotja, Hawane Waterfall, Piggs Peak (gold mine) On rocky open outcops. Is a fire dependent species. listed as Rare for Swaziland in previous RDLs. The red form is found in the Bulembu area. Common between Bulembu (Swaziland) and Barberton Mountains (South Africa). Generally known from Limpopo Province and Mpumalanga in South Africa. Synonyms: Aloe chortolirioides A.Berger var. boastii (Letty) Reynolds

Regional distribution:
Eastern Transvaal (Barberton mountains) and Swaziland.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Aloe chortolirioides - Shrublet, branching or densely tufted; stems often more than 3 cm diam. Leaves numerous, slender, erect, up to 30 cm long x c 3 mm wide, unspotted (sometimes with few spots below), edged with minute white teeth. Inflorescence little taller than leaves, its stalk with few membranous pointed bracts; flowers in dense terminal clusters, somewhat elongating; stalks erect, c 3 cm long, perianth spreading or hanging, scarlet, green-tipped, c 3 cm long.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

References

Jeppe, B. (1969). South African Aloes. Purnell, Cape Town

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489, 2416 3351
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179/3351
  • info@sntc.org.sz