Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

plants    plants    plants, flowers    flowers   

Aloe integra Reynolds

(name current 2016)
Inhlaba
lisheshelu

Asphodelaceae

Growth form: Dwarf shrub
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Found within protected areas
Swaziland abundance: rare
Swaziland distribution: highveld only
Other uses

Red Data Book Information:
Status: DD Threats: Afforestation Distribution: Malolotja, Usuthu Forests, 3 km east of Mankanyane Was previously thought to be Rare in Swaziland. Usuthu Forest subpopulation is healthy with well over 500 individuals. Is a forestry conservation site. Identified as area worthy of protection.

Regional distribution:
Eastern Transvaal from Lydenburg to Amsterdam, and Swaziland

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Aloe integra - Short-stemmed with rosette of semi-erect leaves up to c 20 cm long, gradually tapering from base c 2,5 cm wide, unspotted, with very narrow white edge fringed with minute soft white teeth. lnflorescence up to 60 cm high; bracts membranous very long-pointed, with a terminal tuft, often turning purplish. Flowers densely clustered, stalks 2 cm long; perianth c 2,5 cm long with a shortly narrowed base, all segments free to base, yellow or orange, green-tipped.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

References

Jeppe, B. (1969). South African Aloes. Purnell, Cape Town

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz