Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

plant, flowers    flowers    flowers    plant, flowers    leaves   
plant, flowers    flowers    plant, flowers           
   

Aloe cooperi Baker subsp. cooperi

(name current 2016)
inhlaba
lisheshelu
(Aloe cooperi)

Asphodelaceae

Growth form: Herb
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Found within protected areas
Local abundance: very rare
Schedule C
Medicinal
Other uses

Red Data Book Information:
Status: DD Distribution: Malolotja Valley, Ezulwini, Stegi, 20 km North of Piggs Peak Found in Malalotja Valley in the mid veld. Taxonomic problem makes this species difficult to assess. Very common and widespread in South Africa.

Regional distribution:
South Africa from southern Natal through Swaziland to south eastern and eastern Transvaal

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Aloe cooperi - “Stemless”. Leaves two-ranked, rather soft, standing very erect, tapering gradually from base to apex, up to 1 m long X 3—5 cm wide at base sometimes faintly lined and spotted near base with rather soft close-set white marginal teeth. Inflorescence up to 1 m high with scattered membranous long-pointed bracts; flower-stalks 3—4 cm long; perianth usually less than 3 cm long x 1 cm diam near base, tapering gradually to tip, orange or salmon-pink with green tip.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

References

Culverwell, J., K.P. Braun (in prep). Mlawula Nature Reserve Annotated Flora Checklist (incomplete, unpublished)

Jeppe, B. (1969). South African Aloes. Purnell, Cape Town

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz