Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Aloe sharoniae N.R.Crouch & Gideon F.Sm.

(name current 2016)
Cooper's Aloe
inhlaba
lisheshelu
(Aloe cooperi subsp. pulchra)

Asphodelaceae

Growth form: Herb
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Found within protected areas
Medicinal
Other uses

Red Data Book Information:
Status: LR lc Threats: Grazing, alien plant infestation, harvesting Distribution: Lebombo, Nkambeni, Sishaweni Forest Company Taxonomically unique and this nomenclature is used in Swaziland. Known from the Lebombo where it is rare. It is widespread. Eaten by people.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Aloe cooperi - “Stemless”. Leaves two-ranked, rather soft, standing very erect, tapering gradually from base to apex, up to 1 m long X 3—5 cm wide at base sometimes faintly lined and spotted near base with rather soft close-set white marginal teeth. Inflorescence up to 1 m high with scattered membranous long-pointed bracts; flower-stalks 3—4 cm long; perianth usually less than 3 cm long x 1 cm diam near base, tapering gradually to tip, orange or salmon-pink with green tip.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

References

Crouch, N R & Smith, G F (2011). Aloe sharoniae N.R.Crouch & Gideon F.Sm. (Asphodelaceae): species rank for a leptoaloe from southern Africa. Bradleya 29/2011:115-120.

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489, 2416 3351
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179/3351
  • info@sntc.org.sz