Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Aloe dominella Reynolds

(name current 2016)
inhlaba

Asphodelaceae

Growth form: Dwarf shrub
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Swaziland abundance: rare
Swaziland distribution: one locality

Red Data Book Information:
Status: DD Distribution: Ingwavuma (Southern part) Was listed as Indeterminate for Swaziland in a previous RDL. No further information available but thought prudent to include it here.

Regional distribution:
Central Natal

map key

References

Jeppe, B. (1969). South African Aloes. Purnell, Cape Town

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz