Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Aloe greatheadii Schönland var. davyana (Schönland) Glen & D.S.Hardy

(name current 2016)
inhlaba
(Aloe graciliflora)
(Aloe barbertoniae)

Asphodelaceae

Growth form: Dwarf shrub
Also occurs outside southern Africa
Swaziland distribution: one locality
Schedule B
Medicinal
Other uses

Red Data Book Information:
Status: DD Some of the above taxa were previously considered to be threatened in the former Transvaal (South Africa). Extremely common and widespread in South Africa.

Regional distribution:
South Africa (Transvaal), Botswana, Zimbabwe, Zambia, Malawi, Mozambique and DRC.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

References

Jeppe, B. (1969). South African Aloes. Purnell, Cape Town

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz