Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

plants           

Haworthiopsis limifolia Marloth var. limifolia

(name current 2016)
indvololwane
(Haworthia limifolia)
(Haworthia limifolia var. limifolia)

Asphodelaceae

Growth form: Herb
Near Endemic
Schedule A
Medicinal
Other uses
Illegal trade

Red Data Book Information:
Status: DD Threats: Collection Distribution: Lebombo (Siteki to Pongola) Collected for medicinal purposes. Also in Mpumalanga and KwaZulu Natal (South Africa).

Regional distribution:
Also in Mpumalanga and KwaZulu-Natal (South Africa).

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Haworthia limifolia - Leaves in dense rosette, c 58 cm long X 2 cm wide at base, tapering to long point, firmly succulent, dull green or russet, with innumerable small white tubercles on both surfaces and round margins, mostly arranged in transverse lines, close-set and joining laterally with one another. Inflorescence slender with few minute bracts, up to 75 cm high, further half bearing short stalked flowers mostly turning to one side; perianth c 1,2 cm long, narrow, slightly two-lipped, pinkish, stamens not protruding.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489, 2416 3351
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179/3351
  • info@sntc.org.sz