Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

plants, flowers    flowers   

Agapanthus caulescens Spreng. subsp. angustifolius F.M.Leight.

(name current 2016)
hlakahla
(Agapanthus caulescens)

Agapanthaceae

Growth form: Herb
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Swaziland distribution: highveld only
Schedule B
Medicinal

Regional distribution:
Natal

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Agapanthus caulescens - Leafy part of the stem rises a few cm above ground; leaves bright green, up to 60 cm long x 5 cm or more wide. inflorescence axis reaching 1,31,8 m high, with large number of erect or spreading flowers on straight slender stalks; perianth reaching c 4 cm long, tube shorter than segments which spread widely or curve backwards, bright blue, occasionally white. Stamens and style little shorter than segments.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

References

Pooley, E. (1998). A Field Guide to Wild Flowers Kwazulu-Natal and the Eastern Region. Natal Flora Publications Trust, Durban.

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz