Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

flowers                   

Albuca setosa Jacq.

(name current 2016)
gibi'z'phoso
(Albuca pachychlamys)
(Albuca retusa)

Hyacinthaceae

Growth form: Herb
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: widespread
Cultural uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Albuca fastigiata - Bulb c 7 cm diam, without persistent fibres. Leaves numerous, up to 90 cm long, about equalling inflorescence x c 2 cm wide near bases, gradually tapering upwards. Flowers rather few, erect, rising to same level; perianth segments white with broad green stripe, c 2,5 cm long; stamens all with fertile anthers.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz