Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Albuca abyssinica Jacq.

(name current 2016)
(Albuca angolensis)
(Albuca bainesii)

Hyacinthaceae

Growth form: Herb
Found within protected areas

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Albuca bainesii - Leaves flat, up to I in long, x 3 cm wide, tapering to long slender point. Inflorescence may reach 1,3 m high, with large number of flowers singly or in irregular groups on long slender stalks; perianth bright yellow, with broad green stripe along each segment, abQut 2 cm long. All stamens fertile, filaments with membranous wings on lower half.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz