Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

flowers    bulb    bulb           
   

Drimia elata Jacq.

(name current 2016)
gibi'z'phoso
(Drimia alta)
(Drimia robusta)

Hyacinthaceae

Growth form: Herb
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: widespread
Schedule C
Medicinal
Cultural uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Drimia alta - Tall, robust, hairless. Bulb c 10 cm long and wide; scales fleshy, purple, bulging outwards and tipped by membranous remains of leaf bases, with numerous transverse ridges. Leaves strap-shaped with many parallel veins but no distinct midrib, up to 6 cm wide, up to and exceeding 1 m long. Flowering axis solitary, stiffly erect, up to 80 cm high below flowers, base 1 cm or more diam. Raceme up to 40 cm or more long. Bracts membranous, narrow, tapering to fine point, up to 3 cm long; stalks spreading almost horizontally, 1,52 cm long; perianth segments silvery-greenish with purplish brown stripe outside, strap-shaped, 2 cm or more long X 3 mm wide, upper half reflexed; stamens erect, widened at base, 1,5 cm long, anthers attached at middle, 3 mm long, well exposed beyond perianth.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz