Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Drimia delagoensis (Baker) Jessop

(name current 2016)
mahlanganisa
(Urginea lydenburgensis)
(Urginea delagoensis)
(Urginea delagoense)

Hyacinthaceae

Growth form: Herb
Found within protected areas
Medicinal

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Urginea delagoensis - Bulb up to 6 cm in diam, scales red, fleshy; leaf-bases persistent, membranous, sheathing, with few transverse ridges. Leaves rather soft, fleshy, hairless, up to 50 cm long x 1 cm wide, gradually tapering to tips. Inflorescence solitary, axis c 30 cm or more high ending in many-flowered raceme of long-continued growth; flowers solitary or slightly grouped; bracts very small, membranous; stalks c 5 mm long; perianth dull coloured (greyish, greenish-brown or purplish); fruit cylindrical, c 1 cm long x 5 mm wide; seeds oblong, black, winged.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz