Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Ornithogalum monophyllum Baker subsp. monophyllum

(name current 2016)
(Ornithogalum monophyllum)

Hyacinthaceae

Growth form: Herb
Restricted distribution within southern Africa

Red Data Book Information:
Status: DD Distribution: Nduma, Mbabane (Fonteyn), Havelock Recorded in Swaziland by Compton, Dlamini and Kemp.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Ornithogalum oliganthum - Very slender; bulb fleshy, up to c 2 cm diam. Leaves few, sheaths elongated, membranous with several narrow transverse bands when dry; blades thread-like, wavy. Inflorescence up to 40 cm high, usually much less, erect or wavy, upper quarter or one-third. a slender tapering raceme; flowers half-erect, bracts minute, broad-based, stalks c 3 mm long; perianth white, c 7 mm long; fruit oval, enclosed in persistent perianth.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz