Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Ornithogalum tenuifolium F.Delaroche subsp. tenuifolium

(name current 2016)
(Ornithogalum virens)
(Ornithogalum inconspicuum)
(Ornithogalum pretoriense)

Hyacinthaceae

Growth form: Herb
Found within protected areas

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Ornithogalum virens - Erect, reaching 1 m high. Bulb fleshy. Leaves 23, strap-shaped, clasping at base, c 90 cm long x 4 cm wide, tapering to very long slender tip. Flowering axis stiffly erect, flowers in dense raceme tapering to tip, becoming shortly separated as they mature; bracts membranous, elongated, tapering; stalks c 3 mm long; perianth greenish white, c 8 mm long; fruits spherical, blunt, c 6 mm diam.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz