Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Ornithogalum saundersiae Baker

(name current 2016)

Hyacinthaceae

Growth form: Herb
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: middleveld only

Red Data Book Information:
Status: DD Distribution: Marula Ridge, Mbabane, Cecil Marks Pass Recorded in Swaziland by Compton and Nicholson.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Ornithogalum saundersiae - Robust, up to 1,2 m or more high. Leaves up to 75 cm long x 4 cm wide, tapering to short point; flowering axis stout, 1 cm diam, gradually tapering to relatively short, flat-topped raceme; bracts membranous, c 3 cm long, tapering; flower-stalks erect-spreading, up to 4 cm long; perianth wide open, segments white, broadly oval, inner c 1,2 cm long X 9 mm wide, outer rather narrower, blunt. Ovary dark coloured.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz