Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Ledebouria petiolata J.C.Manning & Goldblatt

(name current 2016)
(Drimiopsis maculata)

Hyacinthaceae

Growth form: Herb
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: lowveld only
Medicinal

Red Data Book Information:
Status: LR lc Distribution: Mlawula, Red Tiger Ranch

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Drimiopsis maculata - Bulb up to 3 cm diam. Leaves 24, erect, up to c 12 cm long, basal one-third much narrowed; midrib prominent beneath; end portion c 8 cm long x 23 cm wide near base, with pair of downward-directed lobes, tapering gradually to tip, margins wavy, surfaces unspotted. Flowering axis slender, erect, up to 30 cm long, raceme spike-like, less than 5 cm long; bracts almost non-existent; stalks very short; perianth white in bud, green when open, horizontal, shortly oblong, c 4 mm long.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489, 2416 3351
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179/3351
  • info@sntc.org.sz