Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Ledebouria revoluta (L.f.) Jessop

(name current 2016)
mangulesi
(Scilla asperifolia)
(Scilla carnosula)

Hyacinthaceae

Growth form: Herb
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: widespread
Medicinal

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Ledebouria cooperi - Extremely variable. Bulb usually lacking outer scales or with only few dark membranous ones, generally less than 4 cm long. Leaves usually 13 of very various lengths and widths, erect, soft, slightly fleshy, often narrowing to base, rarely tapering to tip, outermost leaf often much shorter than others, clasping bulb. Inflorescence with usually less than 50 flowers; perianth segments uniformly pink, occasionally green.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz