Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Ledebouria apertiflora (Baker) Jessop

(name current 2016)
ingudvudvu

Hyacinthaceae

Growth form: Herb
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: widespread
Medicinal
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Ledebouria apertiflora - Very variable. Bulbs 46 cm long, often pink towards top. Leaves 47, erect, usually 2035 cm long, less than 1 cm wide, tapering almost from bases. Inflorescence erect or bending, with 50-150 flowers.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz