Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

plants, flowers    flowers    leaves, flowers    flowers    flowers   
plants, flowers    flowers    plant, flowers    plants       
               

Merwilla plumbea (Lindl.) Speta

(name current 2016)
ndvwendiwenduwe
Ndvwendvwendvwe
(Scilla plumbea)
(Scilla natalensis)

Hyacinthaceae

Schedule C
Medicinal
Other uses

Red Data Book Information:
Status: LR nt Threats: Collection Distribution: Malolotja, Usuthu, Mbabane Widespread. Suggested to be classified as Vulnerable. Widely used and still abundant. In remote places it is frequent. Collected for medicinal purposes.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Scilla natalensis - Bulb up to 10 cm diam, without bristles. Leaves 68, hairy or hairless, up to 50 cm long; flowers numerous in dense raceme up to 30 cm long; perianth segments bright blue, c 1 cm long-, stamens shorter than perianth; ovary shortly stalked, ovules c 10 in each chamber.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz