Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves, flowers    leaves, flowers       

Asparagus virgatus Baker

(name current 2016)
umshanveto



Growth form: Climber
Swaziland distribution: various
Schedule C
Medicinal
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Asparagus virgatus - Stem erect, straight, up to 1 m high; branches ascending, not again branched. Cladodes in clusters of three or more, up to 2,5 cm long, usually straight. Spines replaced by short blunt spurs. Inflorescences terminal and axillary. Perianth segments yellowish-green, up to 4 mm long. Fruit c 5 mm diam, red, one-seeded.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz