Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves    leaves   

Asparagus natalensis (Baker) J.-P.Lebrun & Stork

(name current 2016)



Growth form: Climber

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Asparagus falcatus - Climbing or scrambling, much branched. Cladodes flat, straight or curved with prominent vein, up to 3,5 cm long x 7 mm wide. Spines strong, recurved; perianth segments cream or white, up to 4 mm long. Fruit red, one- or two-seeded.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz