Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Asparagus saundersiae Baker

(name current 2016)
(Asparagus racemosus)



Growth form: Climber
Swaziland distribution: lowveld only
Schedule C
Medicinal

Red Data Book Information:
Status: LR lc Endemism: Endemic Distribution: Mbabane area, Malolotja Occurs in shady places at foot of rocks or forest margins. Very similar to Eragrostis curvula.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Asparagus racemosus - Stem twining, woody. Branches solitary, spreading or ascending. Cladodes numerous in cluster, 12 cm long x 1 mni wide, green turning greyish. Spines sharp, 34 mm long. Perianth segments up to 3 mm long. Fruit c 6 mm diarn, red, wrinkled, one-seeded.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz