Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

plant    tree    trees    trees       
young fronds    tree               
       

Alsophila dregei (Kunze) R.M.Tryon

(name current 2016)
Grassland Tree Fern
impimpiliza
inkhomankhoma
(Cyathea dregei)

Cyatheaceae

Growth form: Tree
Also occurs outside southern Africa
Found within protected areas
Swaziland abundance: abundant
Swaziland distribution: highveld/middleveld
Local abundance: occasional
Other uses
Illegal trade

Regional distribution:
Widespread in sub-Saharan Africa and Madagascar.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

References

Roux, J.P. (2003). Swaziland ferns and fern allies. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report No. 19.

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz