Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

plant, flowers    flowers   

Asparagus aethiopicus L.

(name current 2016)



Growth form: Climber
Swaziland distribution: various
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Asparagus aethiopicus - Roots with tubers. Stem climbing to 7 m or shorter and erect. Branches grooved, spreading or recurved. Cladodes flat, often sharp-pointed, in clusters of c six, up to 4 cm long x 2 mm wide, one-veined. Spines sharp, usually present at all nodes, straight or reflexed, c 1 cm long. Perianth segments white, c 3 mm long, often with fringed margin. Fruit c 7 mm diam, red, 13 seeded, perianth not persisting.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz