Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

plant, fruit    plants, fruit    plant, flowers    flowers    plant, flowers   
   

Haemanthus humilis Jacq. subsp. hirsutus (Baker) Snijman

(name current 2016)
(Haemanthus hirsutus)

Amaryllidaceae

Growth form: Herb
Found within protected areas
Local abundance: occasional
Medicinal

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Haemanthus hirsutus - Variably hairy, hairs sometimes on leaf-margin only, usually on surfaces of leaves and inflorescence axis also. Leaves two, broadly oval or round, blunt, without midrib, up to 20 cm long )< 15 cm wide. Inflorescence axis about as long as leaves. Involucre and florets white, fading pale pink. Perianth tube 5 mm long, segments 15 mm long, anthers long protruding.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

References

Culverwell, J., K.P. Braun (in prep). Mlawula Nature Reserve Annotated Flora Checklist (incomplete, unpublished)

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz