Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

flower    flowers    plant, flowers    leaves    plant, flowers   
plant, flower    plants, habitat               
   

Scadoxus multiflorus (Martyn) Raf. subsp. multiflorus

(name current 2016)
(Haemanthus multiflorus)

Amaryllidaceae

Growth form: Herb
Found within protected areas

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Haemanthus multiflorus - Leafy stem with few clasping green-tipped basal bracts and several expanded stalked lance-shaped leaves, somewhat wavy, sharply pointed, blades c 15 cm long, midrib distinct, spotted at base. Tnflorescence lateral to leafy stem c 30 cm high, axis rather slender, spotted; involucral bracts soon withering, allowing flowers to spread in rounded head up to 15 cm diam. Flower stalks very slender, c 3 cm long; perianth scarlet, tube 1 cm long, segments 2 cm long, slightly exceeded by stamens.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz